Skip Navigation Links


Jack Hawkins

Wednesday, 14th September 1910 - Wednesday, 18th July 1973
Wood Green, London
England



Lodger
Joe Martin
1932
I Lived with You
Mort
1933
Good Companions
1933
Death at Broadcasting House
Herbert Evans
1934
Autumn Crocus
Alaric
1934
Peg of Old Drury
Michael O'Taffe
1935
Flying Squad
Mark McGill
1940
Next of Kin
Major Harcourt
(as 2nd Lt. Jack Hawkins RWF)
1942
Fallen Idol
Detective Lake
1948
Bonnie Prince Charlie
Lord George Murray
1948
Small Back Room
R.B. Waring
1949
State Secret
Colonel Galcon
1950
Elusive Pimpernel
Prince of Wales
1950
Great Manhunt
Colonel Galcon
1950
Black Rose
Tritram Griffin
1950
No Highway in the Sky
Dennis Scott
1951
Adventurers
Pieter Brandt
1951
Angels One-Five
Group Captain R.G.D. "Tiger" Small
1952
Crash of Silence
Searle
1952
Home at Seven
Dr. Sparling
1952
Planter's Wife
Jim Frazer
1952
Twice Upon a Time
Dr. Mathews
1953
Intruder
1953
Malta Story
Air Commodore Frank
1953
Cruel Sea
Lt. Commander (later Captain) George Ericson RNR
1953
Front Page Story
Grant
1954
Seekers
Phillip Wayne
1954
Prisoner
1955
Touch and Go
1955
Land of the Pharoahs
Pharao Khefu
1955
Man in the Sky
1956
Third Key
1956
She Played With Fire
1957
Decision Against Time
1957
Bridge On The River Kwai
Major Warden
1957
Gideon's Day
Chief Inspector George Gideon
1958
Two-Headed Spy
General Alex Schottland
1958
Ben-Hur
Quintas Arrius
1959
League of Gentlemen
Hyde
1960
Lafayette
1961
Two Loves
Abercrombie
1961
Lawrence of Arabia
General Edmund H.H. Allenby
1962
Five Finger Exercise
1962
Zulu
Reverend Otto Witt
1963
Rampage
1963
Third Secret
Sir Frederick Belline
1964
Guns at Batasi
Colonel Deal
1964
Masquerade
1965
Lord Jim
Marlow
1965
Judith
Major Lawton
1966
Great Catherine
The British Ambassador
1968
Shalako
Sir Charles Baggett
1968
Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies
Count Levinovitch
1969
Oh! What a Lovely War
Emperor Franz Josef
1969
Lola
Judge Millington-Draper
1969
Jane Eyre
Mr. Brocklehurst
1970
Adventures of Gerard
Marshal Millefleurs
1970
Kidnapped
Captain Hoseason
1971
Waterloo
Gen. Sir Thomas Picton
1971
When Eight Bells Toll
Sir Anthoy Skouras
1971
Beloved
Father Nicholas
1971
Young Winston
Mr. Welldon
1972
Escape to the Sun
1972
Tales That Witness Madness
Nicolas
1973
Theatre of Blood
Soloman Psaltery
1973

Hancock's Half Hour
The Elocution Teacher
Himself
11/25/1957
Four Just Men
The Battle of the Bridge
Ben Manfred
09/17/1959
Four Just Men
The Prime Minister
Ben Manfred
09/24/1959
Four Just Men
The Judge
Ben Manfred
10/08/1959
Four Just Men
The Deserter
Ben Manfred
10/29/1959
Four Just Men
The Deadly Capsule
Ben Manfred
11/19/1959
Four Just Men
National Treasure
Ben Manfred
12/24/1959
Four Just Men
The Survivor
Ben Manfred
01/21/1960
Four Just Men
Money to Burn
Ben Manfred
02/17/1960
Four Just Men
The Princess
Ben Manfred
04/02/1960
Four Just Men
The Boy Without a Country
Ben Manfred
04/09/1960
Four Just Men
The Man Who Wasn't There
Ben Manfred
05/11/1960
Four Just Men
The Bystanders
Ben Manfred
05/18/1960
Four Just Men
The Godfather
Ben Manfred
06/01/1960
Four Just Men
The Heritage
Ben Manfred
06/15/1960
Close-Up
Jack Hawkins
01/25/1963
Armchair Theatre
Putty Medal
Len Driver
02/21/1965
Wednesday Play
The Trial And Torture Of Sir John Rampayne
11/10/1965
Dr. Kildare
The Last to Believe in Miracles
Justin Post
01/11/1966
Mystery and Imagination
The Open Door
Colonel Mortimer
02/19/1966
Film Night
The Unsung Oscar
Himself
10/20/1972




"