Skip Navigation Links


Donald Pleasence

Sunday, 5th October 1919 - Thursday, 2nd February 1995
Worksop
England


Calm and quiet, Donald has played decent fellows, mad scientists, concerned psychiatrists and, perhaps, most unlikely, grizzled conmen in westerns. A lovely actor.


Beachcomber
Tromp
1954
Orders Are Orders
Corporal Martin
1954
Value for Money
Limpy
1955
Man in the Sky
1956
1984
Parsons
1956
All at Sea
Teller
1957
Black Tent
Ali
1957
Decision Against Time
1957
Heart of a Child
Spiel
1958
Look Back in Anger
Hurst
1958
Man Inside
Organ-grinder
1958
Tale of Two Cities
John Barsad
1958
Two-Headed Spy
General Hardt
(as Donald Pleasance)
1958
Wind Cannot Read
Doctor
1958
Killers of Kilimanjaro
Captain
1959
Flesh and the Fiends
William Hare
1959
Battle of the Sexes
Irwin Hoffman
1959
Circus of Horrors
Vanet
1960
Mains d'Orlac
Graham Coates
1960
Hell is a City
Gus Hawkins
1960
Shakedown
Jessel Brown
1960
Sons and Lovers
Mr. Puppleworth
1960
Risk
Bill Brown
1960
Spare The Rod
Mr. Jenkins
1961
What A Carve Up
Everett Sloane
1961
Horsemasters
Captain Pinski
1961
Inspector
Sergeant Wolters
1962
Great Escape
Flight Lt. Colin Blythe
The Forger
1963
Dr. Crippen
Dr. Crippen
1963
No Love for Johnnie
Roger Renfrew
1963
Guest
1964
Hallelujah Trail
"Oracle" Jones
1965
Greatest Story Ever Told
The Dark Hermit
1965
Fantastic Voyage
Dr. Michaels
1966
Cul-de-Sac
George
1966
Eye of the Devil
Père Dominic
1967
Matchless
Gregori Andreanu
1967
Night of the Generals
General Kahtenberge
1967
You Only Live Twice
Ernst Stavro Blofeld
1967
Will Penny
Preacher Quint
1967
Madwoman of Chaillot
The prospector
1969
Mister Freedom
Dr. Freedom
1970
Soldier Blue
Isaac Cumber
1970
THX 1138
SEN
1971
Kidnapped
Ebenezer
1971
Outback
"Doc" Tydon
1971
Pied Piper
The Baron
1972
Wedding in White
Jim
1972
Jerusalem File
1972
Raw Meat
Inspector Colquhoun
1972
Henry VIII and His Six Wives
Thomas Cromwell
1972
Innocent Bystanders
Loomis
1973
From Beyond the Grave
Underwood
1973
Any Old Port in a Storm
1973
Malachi's Cove
Malachi
1973
Tales That Witness Madness
Tremayne
1973
Mutations
Dr. Nolte
1974
Barry McKenzie Holds His Own
Count Plasma
1974
Black Windmill
Cedrick Harper
1974
Devil Within Her
Dr. Finch
1975
Count of Monte Cristo
Danglars
1975
Escape to Witch Mountain
Deranlan
1975
Journey into Fear
Kuvetlin
1975
Hearts of the West
A. J. Nietz
1975
Land of the Minotaur
Father Roche
1976
Last Tycoon
Boxley
1976
Dirty Knight's Work
1976
Passover Plot
Pontius Pilate
1976
Watch Out, We're Mad
The Doctor
1976
Uncanny
Valentine De'ath
1977
Oh, God!
Dr. Harmon
1977
Telefon
Nicolai Dalchimsky
1977
Eagle Has Landed
Himmler
1977
Computercide
George Dettler
1977
Blood Relatives
Doniac
1977
Jesus of Nazareth
Melchior
1977
Goldenrod
1977
Good Luck Miss Wyckoff
Steiner
1978
Halloween
Dr. Sam Loomis
1978
Bastard
1978
Dark Secret of Harvest Home
Voice
1978
Defection of Simas Kudirka
1978
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
B.D. Brockhurst
1978
Night Creature
Alex MacGregor
1978
Power Play
Blair
1978
Tomorrow Never Comes
Dr. Todd
1978
Dracula
Jack Seward
1979
All Quiet on the Western Front
Kantorek
1979
Centennial
Samuel Purchase
1979
Better Late than Never
1979
Gold of the Amazon Women
Blasko
1979
Jaguar Lives!
General Villanova
1979
Monster Club
Pickering
1980
Puma Man
Kobras
1980
Race for the Yankee Zephyr
Gibbie
1981
Halloween II
Dr. Sam Loomis
1981
Escape From New York
The President
1981
Alone in the Dark
Dr. Leo Bain
1982
Witness for the Prosecution
1982
Where is Parsifal?
Mackintosh
1983
Devonsville Terror
Dr. Warley
1983
Deep Cover
1984
Phenomena
1984
Ambassador
Eretz
1984
Breed Apart
J.P. Whittier
1984
Frankenstein's Great Aunt Tillie
1984
Terror in the Aisles
Presenter
1984
Treasure of the Amazon
Klaus
1985
To Kill a Stranger
Colonel Kostik
1985
Black Arrow
1985
Arch of Triumph
Haake
1985
Corsican Brothers
1985
Ground Zero
Prosper Gaffney
1987
Phantom of Death
Inspector Downey
1987
Warrior Queen
1987
Scoop
Lord Copper
1987
Prince of Darkness
Priest
1987
Casablanca Express
1988
Vampire in Venice
Don Alvise
1988
Great Escape II: The Untold Story
Dr. Absalon
1988
Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers
Dr. Sam Loomis
1988
Hanna's War
1988
House of Usher
Walter Usher
1988
Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers
Dr. Sam Loomis
1989
River of Death
Heinrich Spaatz
1989
Ten Little Indians
Mr. Justice Lawrence Wargrave
1989
Buried Alive
Doctor Schaeffer
1990
Millions
Ripa
1991
Shadows and Fog
Doctor
1992
Thief and the Cobbler
Phido the Vulture
1993
Advocate
Pincheon
1993
Femme Fatale
Victor Harty
1993
Guinevere
Merlin
1994
Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers
Dr. Sam Loomis
1995
Fatal Frames
Prof. Robinson
1996
James Bond Story
Himself (archive footage)
1999

BBC Plays
The Head Waiter
66
BBC Sunday Night Theatre
Nineteen Eighty-Four
Syme
12/12/1954
ITV Play of the Week
One
Burden
04/16/1956
Adventures of Robin Hood
The Prisoner
Prince John
07/09/1956
ITV Television Playhouse
Chance Meeting
Albert
09/27/1956
Adventures of Robin Hood
A Village Wooing
Bailiff Baldwin (as Donald Pleasance)
10/01/1956
Adventures of Robin Hood
Isabella
Prince John
11/19/1956
Armchair Theatre
Man in a Moon
11/17/1957
Armchair Theatre
No Flags for Geebang
06/08/1958
Adventures of Robin Hood
Marian's Prize
Prince John
06/16/1958
Armchair Theatre
The Greatest Man in the World
11/09/1958
Armchair Theatre
A House of His Own
07/26/1959
Armchair Theatre
Small Fish Are Sweet
Arthur Gladwell
11/08/1959
Four Just Men
The Survivor
Paul Koster
01/21/1960
ITV Play of the Week
Double Indemnity
Barton Keyes
03/29/1960
Rendezvous
The Dodo
Potter
05/18/1960
Sunday Play
Twentieth Century Theatre: The Assassin
Admiral Vespery
05/29/1960
Interpol Calling
The Absent Assassin
Karl Haussman
06/05/1960
Armchair Mystery Theatre
Eye Witness
Himself - Host
06/05/1960
Danger Man
Position of Trust
Captain Thomas Aldrich
10/23/1960
Armchair Theatre
The Cupboard
Fred Watson
12/11/1960
Danger Man
Find and Return
Nikolides
01/08/1961
One Step Beyond
The Confession
Harvey Laurence
04/11/1961
Twilight Zone
The Changing Of The Guard
Professor Ellis Fowler
06/01/1962
Outer Limits
The Man with the Power
Harold J. Finley
10/07/1963
Espionage
The Liberators
Escalon
03/11/1964
Wednesday Play
The Head Waiter
The Head Waiter
11/09/1966
Thirty Minute Theatre
Taste
01/04/1967
Armchair Theatre
Call Me Daddy
Ben Hoffman
04/08/1967
Thirty Minute Theatre
The News-Benders
J.G.
01/10/1968
Play for Today
The Foxtrot
Tom
04/29/1971
Play for Today
Skin Deep
11/25/1971
Thirty Minute Theatre
The Joke
08/09/1973
Columbo
Any Old Port in a Storm
Adrian Carsini
10/17/1973
BBC2 Playhouse
The Joke
Bendel
08/06/1974
BBC2 Playhouse
The Cafeteria
Aaron
08/13/1974
BBC2 Playhouse
The Mind Beyond: Meriel, the Ghost Girl
George Livingston
09/29/1976
Centennial
The Wagon and the Elephant
Sam Purchas
10/28/1978
Centennial
For as Long as the Waters Flow
Sam Purchas
11/04/1978
Centennial
The Storm
Sam Purchas
01/14/1979
Arena
Cinema: John Carpenter
02/04/1979
Dick Turpin
Dick Turpin's Greatest Adventure: Part 4
Ignatius Slake
06/06/1981
Barchester Chronicles
Part 1
Rev. Septimus Harding
11/10/1982
Barchester Chronicles
Part 2
Rev. Septimus Harding
11/17/1982
Barchester Chronicles
Part 3
Rev. Septimus Harding
11/24/1982
Barchester Chronicles
Part 4
Rev. Septimus Harding
12/01/1982
Barchester Chronicles
Part 5
Rev. Septimus Harding
12/08/1982
Barchester Chronicles
Part 6
Rev. Septimus Harding
12/15/1982
Barchester Chronicles
Part 7
Rev. Septimus Harding
12/22/1982
Play for Today
The Falklands Factor
Samuel Johnson
04/26/1983
Agatha Christie's Miss Marple
A Caribbean Mystery
Jason Rafiel
12/25/1989




"